Current List of Candidates

Hickory Aldermen - October 8th, 2019 Primary

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTIONSEATSFILED CANDIDATES

City of Hickory

Only residents of the
Ward may vote on their
Ward's Alderman
in a Primary.

Ward 1 Alderman

  • Carmen Eckard
  • Dustin Strickland
  • Tony Wood

Ward 2 Alderman

  • Ernie Masche
  • Louis Wetmore
  • Charlotte Williams

Ward 3 Alderman

  • Nathan Hefner
  • Daria Jackson
  • Danny Seaver
Top two winners from each race move on to the November election.

Municipal Races - November 5th, 2019 Election

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTIONSEATSFILED CANDIDATES
Town of Brookford

Aldermen
(2 Seats)

  • Eric Biter
  • Bill McGregor
  • Sue Noblitt
  • Avery Schronce
  • Evelyn Fisher Yount
Town of CatawbaMayor
  • Donald (Duck) Robinson

Councilmen
(2 Seats)

  • Donald (Donnie) Allen
  • Colleen Anderson
  • Gilda Caputo-Hansen
  • Amanda Drum Stewart
  • Carroll Yount
City of Claremont

Councilmen
(3 Seats)

  • Lee Miller
  • David B. Morrow
  • David J. Pruitt
  • Chris Reese
  • M. Dale Sherrill
City of Conover

Councilmen
(3 Seats)

  • Don A. Beal
  • Bruce R. Eckard
  • Timothy Garrison
  • Kyle J. Hayman
  • Brenda J. Powell
  • Tim Settlemyre

City of Hickory

All registered Hickory
voters vote on all 3
Aldermen seats

Ward 1 Alderman

  • From Primary
  • From Primary

Ward 2 Alderman

  • From Primary
  • From Primary

Ward 3 Alderman

  • From Primary
  • From Primary

Town of Long View
(3 Seats)

Only residents of the Ward
may vote on their Ward's
Alderman

Ward 1 Alderman
  • Randall Mays
Ward 3 Alderman
  • Thurman VanHorn
Ward 4 Alderman
  • David Elder
Town of MaidenMayor
  • Max Bumgarner, Jr.
  • Zane R. Hudson

Councilmen
(3 Seats)

  • Richard Fox
  • Danny Lee Kiser
  • Beth Poovey Rudisill
  • Bob Sigmon
  • Ronnie K. Williams
City of NewtonMayor
  • Eddie Haupt
  • Al Hoover
  • Jeremy Petty
  • John M. Stiver

Council
(3 Seats)

  • Jody M. Dixon
  • Laddie H. Ford, Jr.
  • Jerry T. Hodge
  • J. Mike Honeycutt
  • Roy Johnson
  • Mary Bess Lawing
  • Yerby Ray
  • Rick Settlemyre
  • Addie Shuford
  • Beverly Danner Stull

Municipal School Board Races - November 5th, 2019 Election

Filing Begins August 16, 2019, Noon
Filing Ends September 6, 2019 (Newton/Conover ends at Noon, Hickory ends at 5pm)

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTIONSEATSFILED CANDIDATES

Newton-Conover Schools

Only residents of the
School District may vote on their
District's Board Member.

Newton District Member
(1 Seat)

Conover District Member
(2 Seats)

Hickory Public Schools
(3 Seats)

Only residents of the
School Ward may vote on their
Ward's Board Member.
Residents of all School Wards
may vote for Member-at-Large.

Ward 4 Member
Ward 6 Member
Member-at-Large


To see Campaign Committee Reports filed in Catawba County, enter the year below