Contact Information

  • Amanda Duncan, Director
  • (828) 464-2424
  • Contact via email
  • Main Location:PO Box 13225 Government Drive Newton, NC 28658
  • (view all county locations)

Current List of Candidates

2018 Candidate List updated 7/20/2018
A statewide candidate List is available via the State Board of Elections.


2018 Partisan Races - Primary and General Elections

If more candidates of the same party file for office than there are seats avaialable for that office, the party will hold a primary election May 8th. The winners of that party will advance to the November 6 general election to represent their party on the ballot. Click here for Campaign Reports.

Offices up for Election

REPUBLICAN
Candidates

May
Primary

Nov
General

DEMOCRATIC
Candidates

May
Primary

Nov
General

US House of Reprsentatives District 05
(1 seat)
Virginia Foxx (Rep)YYDD Adams (Dem)YY
Cortland J. Meader, Jr. (Rep)YJenny Marshall (Dem)Y
US House of Representatives District 10
(1 seat)
Seth Blankenship (Rep)YDavid Wilson Brown (Dem)Y
Gina Collias (Rep)Y
Jeff Gregory (Rep)Y
Patrick McHenry (Rep)YY
Ira Roberts (Rep)Y
Albert Lee Wiley, Jr.(Rep)Y
NC Senate District 42
(1 seat)
Mark Hollo (Rep)YRic Vandett (Dem)Y
Ryan Huffman (Rep)Y
Dustin Long (Rep)Y
Andy Wells (Rep)Y
NC House District 89
(1 seat)
Mitchell Smith Setzer (Rep)YGreg Cranford (Dem)Y
NC House District 96
(1 seat)
Jay Adams (Rep)YYKim Bost (Dem)Y
Taylor G. Huffman (Rep)Y
District Attorney District 36
(1 seat)
David Learner (Rep)YNo DEM candidates
Scott Reilly (Rep)YY
Board of Commissioners
(3 seats)
Kitty Barnes (Rep)YYLaci LeBlanc (Dem)Y
Sherry Butler (Rep)YYMichelle Morgan (Dem)Y
Derek Colson (Rep)YGeniey Yang (Dem)Y
C. Randall (Randy) Isenhower (Rep)YY
Clerk of Superior Court
(1 seat)
Kim Sigmon (Rep)YYNo DEM candidates
Cathy Starnes (Rep)Y
Sheriff
(1 seat)
Don Brown (Rep)YYNo DEM candidates
Jason Reid (Rep)Y
*Candidates listed in Bold participated in the May 2018 Primary
Candidates not moving on to November election

Partisan Judicial Races - November election

Full list of State Judicial Candidates (PDF)

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTIONSEATCANDIDATES

Superior Court Judge District 25B
(1 seat)

Poovey SeatNathaniel (Nathan) Poovey (Rep)

District Court Judge District 25
(7 seats)

Seat 1 (Aycock Seat)David W. Aycock (Rep)
Seat 2 (Barkley Seat)Wes. W. Barkley (Rep)
Seat 3 (Elliott Seat)Sherri Wilson Elliott (Rep)
Seat 4 (Mullinax Seat)Robert A. Mullinax, Jr. (Rep)
Seat 5 (Walker Seat)

Amy Sigmon Walker (Rep)

Scott M. Cranford (Dem)

Seat 6 (Smith Seat)Clifton H. Smith (Rep)
Seat 7 (Killian Seat)Mark L. Killian (Rep)

Non-Partisan County Races - November election

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTIONCANDIDATES

Catawba County School Board
(4 seats)

Glenn Fulbright

Tommy Luckadoo

Leslie H. Barnette

Haley Edwards Beech

Becky Brittain

Donna Lutz Carpenter

Ray Cerda

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor
(2 seats)

Laura Parnell

Howard B. Reinhardt

Julia Elmore


To see Campaign Committee Reports filed in Catawba County, enter the year below


SBOE Reports - Search reports filed with North Carolina State Board of Elections